Bergamot Essential Oil, FCF

The following profile provides further insight into Bergamot Essential Oil, Citrus Bergamia.


Common Name: Bergamot FCF

Scientific Name: Citrus Bergamia

Family: Rutaceae

Origin: Sicily

Synonyms: N/A

Perfumery Note: Top (Citrus, spice, with a light floral note

bergamot oil, bergamot fruit, bergamot essential oil
Bergamot Fruit Whole, Half and Quartered

Essential Oil Properties and Characteristics

A clear liquid (sometimes there is a deposit consisting of waxes) in color from green to greenish yellow, bergamot essential oil consists of a volatile fraction (average 95%) and a non-volatile fraction (5% or residual).


Chemically, it is a complex mixture of many classes of organic substances, particularly in the volatile fraction, including terpenes, esters, alcohols and aldehydes, and for the non-volatile fraction, oxygenated heterocyclic compounds as coumarins and furanocoumarins.


The major constituents of bergamot oil are:

  • (+)-Limonene

  • Linalyl Acetate

  • Linalool

  • γ-terpinene

  • β-pinene

  • Sabinene

  • Gamma-Terpinene

  • Bergapten

It has a wonderful fresh tone with warm balsamic undertones.


Origin and History

Bergamot seems to have originated quite late in the phylogeny of the Citrus clade and was unknown to ancient authors. Some sources claim that the hybrid was originated directly in Calabria, or at least in the southern part of Italy, while others state that the hybrid first appearance was outside Italy (either in the Antilles or in Greece or the Canary Islands) and that it was brought to Calabria only later.


Other regions of the world where Bergamot cultivation and production have been tried are the African continent and the Americas, and lately China. Of all these producers, only the Ivory Coast has a commercially important share of the market, with 8–10% of global bergamot oil production, although Brazil and China are emerging as global producers


The word “Bergamot” may derive from the Turkish word “beg-a-mudi” which means “pears of the Prince”, due to its certain resemblance to Bergamot pears


Method of Extraction

Bergamot oil is extracted by expression. A steam distilled versions is also available, but is much less popular.


Therapeutic Properties

Bergamot oil has been used in skin care products and perfumes for decades and is often referred to as the "king of all essential oils".


Bergamot essential oil is uplifting, refreshing and antiseptic and has been used as a carminative, rubefacient, stimulant, and relaxant, in essential oil blends, particularly for anxiety, stress relief and to aid a good nights sleep.

In skincare, Bergamot oil is reputed to be extremely effective for blemished, oily and sensitive skin, however, caution must be given when using skincare products and massage oils containing bergamot oil, if your skin will be exposed to sunlight after you have used it.


The fresh and uplifting aroma of Bergamot oil, makes it a great oil for use in hand and body wash, facial scrubs formulations. Bergamot is useful for oily hair types so its a great choice for shampoo and conditioners.


In inhalations, Bergamot oil is a great oil to use at home when stress levels or tension is high. It's an ideal oil to use in the workplace or education establishments for the same reasons.

bergamot oil, bergamot essential oil
Bergamot Oil in Bottle with Bergamot Fruit

Other benefits of Bergamot oil include its use in products for acne, abscesses, anxiety, boils, cold sores, cystitis, depression, halitosis, itching, loss of appetite, oily skin, psoriasis and stress.


Blends Well With

Bergamot is very versatile oil and blends well with most essential oils. It blends well with other citrus oils as well as floral oils. If you are looking for companions for your bergamot oil, it blends well with cypress, sandalwood, juniper berry, coriander, black pepper, ginger, clary sage, rosemary and frankincense.


Precautions During Use (Contraindications)

Cold pressed bergamot oil is phototoxic, therefore consideration must be given to using products containing bergamot oil before exposure to ultraviolet light.


The International Fragrance Association (IFRA) restricts the use of bergamot essential oil due to its phototoxic effects. Specifically, IFRA recommends that leave-on skin products be limited to 0.4% bergamot oil, which is more restrictive than any other Citrus-based essential oil.


Do not take any oil internally and do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes, CO2s or other concentrated essences onto the skin. Seek advice from a qualified aromatherapy or medical practitioner.

References

  • Wikipedia

  • Drugs.com. 2018. Retrieved 30 November 2018.

  • Cosmetic Ingredient Review. 3 December 2013. Retrieved 28 November 2018.

  • Bergamot Oil: Botany, Production, Pharmacology, Marco Valussi 1,* , Davide Donelli 2 , Fabio Firenzuoli 3 and Michele Antonelli 2, E Encyclopedia, 00016 v3, 2021

Disclaimer

The information above is provided in good faith and is sourced from a variety of sources online and within relevant literature. Oils4life Limited accepts no responsibility for the accuracy of this information. The reader should conduct their own research through multiple sources to assure themselves of the accuracy of information provided, before determining its validity, relevance and/or appropriateness.

108 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All