2 - 2 of 2 results

Preservative K - Palm Free

Product no.: PRES002

In stock

Prices start from £3.99 / unit(s)

A clear, virtually colourless (a hint of yellow) mobile liquid with a slight odour. Preservative K offers a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts, mould and fungi.

Preservative K is an efficient broad-spectrum, palm free preservative which works with products that have a pH value lexx than 5.5.

Suitable for use on leave on and rinse off products.

Effective in anionic, cationic and non-ionic systems

 

INCI: Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate, Aqua, Tocopherol.

We recommend to blend the Stage 3 (below 40°C) ingredients together before adding to the product. This way, the preservative has a very low odour profile.

As this preservative contains Salicylic acid, it cannot be used in leave on products (like creams) intended for babies and children under the age of 7.

It can be used in rinse off products like a shampoo or body wash.

The individual materials that make up Eco Plus Preservative are listed on the Cosmetic Ingredient Database (CosIng)

HOW TO USE IT:

In Skin Care

  • Effective in oil in water (O/W) and water in oil (W/O) emulsions so can be used in creams and lotions for all skin types.

In Hair Care

  • No direct hair care usage but it is effective in hair conditioners, hair packs and shampoos.

Other

  • Use at 1% but it is safe to go as high as 1.5% for example when using herbal infusions and decoctions.
  • The maximum safe amount use in products is no more than 1.15%.
  • Effective range is below 5.5. Water soluble, so can be used in water based products such as toners.
  • Always check with your cosmetic safety assessor to ensure the percentage is correct for your particular product.
  • Add to Stage 3 (below 40°C) when making creams and lotions.

Suggested Blends

  • Do not blend different preservatives with each other unless you are experienced in this area and can have the result tested for efficacy.
  • If you are adding extra materials to a base product, you may need to add extra preservative as well.
  • Ensure the same preservative as the base product is used.

TRADITIONAL USE:

  • Preservatives are needed for most cosmetic formulations that include water.
  • There are some companies that have very stringent manufacturing procedures to ensure the hygiene of the product and the ratio of some of the materials may make the product quite stable against contamination.
  • Shampoos can sometimes do this as they are often very alkaline. However, that alkalinity is not very comfortable on the scalp.
  • Vitamin E used to be referred to as a preservative because it preserved the shelf life of the product.
  • This was, however, only from the oils in the product going rancid. It is not a preservative by today's accepted standards.

CAUTIONS/CONTRAINDICATIONS

  • None when used in the corret manner
  • It can be used in shampoos and body washes, because they are rinse off products.
  • These notes are not meant to replace medical guidance and you should seek the advice of your doctor for your health matters.
  • The formulae are given in good faith and are intended for educational purposes only.
  • It is up to the reader to ensure that any products they produce from these recipes are safe to use, and if relevant, compliant under current cosmetic regulations.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Polysorbate 20 - Sorbaitan Monolaurate
Prices start from £1.75 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Preservatives
2 - 2 of 2 results