Olive Pomace Oil (refined) - Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil


Passion Flower Oil, Refined - Passiflora Incarnata Seed Oil


Peach Kernal Oil (Refined) - Prunus Persica Kernel Oil


Peanut carrier oil - Arachis hypogaea


Pomegranate Oil, Unrefined - Punica Granatum Seed Oil


Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil


Safflower Oil - Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil


Sesame Seed Oil, Refined - Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil


Soya Bean Oil (Refined) - Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil


Sunflower Seed Oil, Refined - Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil


21 - 30 of 31 results

Olive Pomace Oil (refined) - Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Product no.: CAR009

In stock

Prices start from £1.40 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Olive oil is extensively used for the manufacture of soaps, ointments and cosmetics. Olive oil is a little heavy for use on its own for massage but may be blended with less viscous carrier oils for this purpose.

Oils4life Olive oil originates from the EU and is obtained by cold expression and refining of the seeds of the olive tree Olea europaea .

Olive oil is yellow, clear liquid.

Typical fatty acid profile %

# C16:0 Palmitic - Min = 7.0 / Max = 20.0 

# C16:1 Palmitoleic - Min = 0.00 / Max = 3.5

# C18:0 Stearic - Min = 0.5 / Max = 5.0

# C18:1 Oleic - Min = 55.0 / Max = 83.0

# C18:2 Linoleic - Min = 3.5 / Max = 21.0

# C18:3 Linolenic - Min = 0.00 / Max = 0.9

Shelf life: Olive oil has a maximum shelf life of 12 months.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Grapeseed oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.20 / bottle(s)
Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Coconut (Fractionated) Oil - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Prices start from £1.65 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Cedarwood Oil ATLAS - Cedrus Atlantica Bark Oil
Prices start from £1.80 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Passion Flower Oil, Refined - Passiflora Incarnata Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR026

In stock

Prices start from £2.60 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Passion flower is rich in Omega 6 and other essential fatty acids . It has relaxing properties and is often used in massage preparations for aiding a goods nights sleep. Oils4life Passion Flower oil originates from South Africa and is cold pressed and refined.

Passion flower is also known as apricot vine, granadilla, maypop, passiflora or passion vine and is so called because the stigma, stamens and sepals are likened to the instruments associated with Christs passion and crucifixion. This oil is used in the food and cosmetic industries. It is the macerated oil which is of particular importance in aromatherapy.

Passion flower oil is obtained from the seeds by expression, the seed hulls and kernals releasing the crude oil, which is then refined to remove sediment and impurities. 

Customers who bought this product also bought

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Peach Kernal Oil (Refined) - Prunus Persica Kernel Oil
Prices start from £1.25 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Cypress essential oil - Cupressus Sempervirens Leaf Oil
Prices start from £1.74 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil
Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Peach Kernal Oil (Refined) - Prunus Persica Kernel Oil

Product no.: CAR017

In stock

Prices start from £1.25 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Peach kernal carrier oil is high in minerals and vitamins, recommended, like camellia oil, for facial massage because it encourages skin suppleness and elasticity.Peach kernal carrier oil is also for dry and inflamed skin.

Oils4life Peach Kernal oil originates from the EU and is cold pressed from the kernels of prunus persica, Rosaceae.

Shelf life: Peach kernal carrier oil has a maximum shelf life of 24 months.

 

 

Customers who bought this product also bought

Delivery weight: 75 g
Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Peanut carrier oil - Arachis hypogaea

Product no.: CAR032

In stock

Prices start from £2.04 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Peanuts are known to be nutrient rich, providing over 30 essential nutrients and phytonutrients. Peanuts are a good source of niacin, folate, fiber, magnesium, vitamin E, manganese and phosphorus - they are also naturally trans fat, sodium free and provide seven grams of protein per serving, the most protein of any nut. While peanuts are considered high in fat, they primarily contain good fats also known as unsaturated fats.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Hazelnut Oil Refined - Corylus Avellana Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Sesame Seed Oil, Refined - Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.50 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Castor oil - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.56 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Coconut (Fractionated) Oil - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Prices start from £1.65 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Pomegranate Oil, Unrefined - Punica Granatum Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR030

In stock

Prices start from £6.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Pomegranate seed oil has fantastic properties and is becoming the subject of many news articles. It contains high levels of Vitamin E and is rich in conjugated fatty acids. The oil is also very high in anti-oxidants and is said to have more than comparable quantities of Green Tea.

Pomegranate seed oil is said to improve the elasticity in the skin and is reportedly excellent on fine wrinkles, mature and aging skin. It has excellent moisturising, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties and is good on overheated, sensitive, irritated, sunburned or dry skin. Massage into the skin on a daily basis or mix 2-5% with some cream, lotion or other carrier oils or essential oils.

The name pomegranate derives from Latin pomum (meaning apple) and granatus (meaning seeded). This has influenced the common name for pomegranate in many languages (e.g., German Granatapfel, seeded apple). In early English, the Pomegranate was known as Apple of Grenada - a term which today survives only in heraldic blazons.

Oils4life Pomegranate seed oil originates from India and is obtained by cold pressing the fresh seeds of Punica granatum Linn. It is 100% Pure and unrefined Oil retaining all of its nutrients and minerals.

Fatty Acid Profile (%)

C16:0 Palmitic Acid = 1.0 – 6.0

C18:0 Stearic Acid = ≤10.0

C18:1 Oleic Acid = 3.0 – 25.0

C18:2 Linoleic Acid = 3.0 – 27.0

C18:3 Punicic Acid = ≤ 90.0

Shelf life: Unrefined Pomegranate seed oil has a commercial shelf life of 24-months. Best before dates for package products should be set between 6 to 12 months.

 

Customers who bought this product also bought

Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil
Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Argan Oil, Deodorised - Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Prices start from £7.14 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Natural Vitamin E - d-mixed Tocopherols Concentrate 70L
Prices start from £1.80 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 55 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Myrrh essential oil - Commiphora Myrrha Oil
Prices start from £5.40 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil

Product no.: CAR018

In stock

Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Rosehip oil comes from the seeds of rosa mosqueta. Rosehip oil has received a lot of publicity for its scar healing properties. The product contains 100 ppm of antioxidant tocopherols. Do not use Rosehip oil if you have oily skin.

Oils4life Rosehip oil originates from Chile and is cold-pressed from the seeds of Rosa mosquetaeta and then refined. 

Rosehip oil has a maximium shelf life of 12 months.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Argan Oil, Deodorised - Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Prices start from £7.14 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Pomegranate Oil, Unrefined - Punica Granatum Seed Oil
Prices start from £6.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Safflower Oil - Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR034

In stock

Prices start from £2.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil is the oily liquid obtained from the seeds of Safflower, Carthamus tinctorius L., Compositae. It consists principally of the triglycerides of linoleic acid

Safflower Oil is one of the highest natural sources of Oleic acid and therefore helps to rejuvenate damaged skin and provide a moisture shot for dry skin, so that even dry skin feels smooth.

Safflower Oil works with the skin to soften and retain natural moisture. Perfect for cream blends, skin blends or using as a massage oil on extremely dry skin

Safflower Oil is especially suited to extremely dry skin which is in need of moisture and soothing. The rich linoleic and Oleic acid content helps to give an instant smooth feel to the skin

Safflower Oil contains Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B5, B6, Vitamin E, Rich in linoleic acid and minerals.

Origin: Mexico

Shelf Life: 14 to 16 months

Specification:

  • Colour - Yellow to Golden Yellow

  • Odour - Neutral / Odourless

  • Relative Density - Approx. 0.921 @ 20⁰C 

  • Flash Point - >200'C

  • Refractive Index - Approx. 1.476 @ 20⁰C

  • Boiling Point - >350'C

​Fatty Acid Profile %

  • Oleic acd - 13%

  • Linoleic acid - 78%

Safety:

  • As with all nut based carrier oils, always use with caution on people with nut allergies.

The product (and all its constitutive components) are not derived from or produced using GMOs or their derivatives, and that all reasonable steps have been taken to avoid contamination from GMOs or their derivatives

Safflower Oil is free from animal or animal derived ingredients. The word animal refers to the entire Animal Kingdom, that is all vertebrates and all multi-cellular invertebrates

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Sesame Seed Oil, Refined - Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR021

In stock

Prices start from £1.50 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Sesame seed oil has properties similar to olive oil. It is excellent for massage when used around 20% in the base carrier. Its soothing properties make it particularly valuable for dry skin. It is widely used in cosmetic products such as sun screens, shampoos, soaps and lubricating creams. Sesame seed carrier oil is high in Vitamins A, B and E, and in calcium, magnesium and phosporous.

Oils4life Sesame seed oil originates from Mexico and is obtained from the seeds of Sesamum indicum by expression and subsequent refining. It is pale yellow in colour and almost odourless.

Typical saturated fatty acid units (16% approx)

# C14:0 Myristic - <0.5

# C16:0 Palmitic - 7.0-12.0

# C18:0 Stearic - 3.5-6.0

# C20:0 Arachidic - <1.0

# C22:0 Behenic - <0.5

Typical monounsaturated fatty acid units (40% approx)

# C16:1 Palmitoleic - <0.5

# C18:1 Oleic - 40 (35-60)

# C20:1 Eicosenoic - <0.5

# C22:1 Erucic - <0.1

Poly unsaturated fatty acid units (44% approx)

# C18:2 Linoleic - 44

# C18:3 Alpha-linolenic - <1.0

Shelf life: Sesame seed carrier oil has a maximium shelf life of 24 months.

Safety: Sesame seed carrier oil has been reported as causing hypersensitivity.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil
Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Coconut (Fractionated) Oil - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Prices start from £1.65 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Hazelnut Oil Refined - Corylus Avellana Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Castor oil - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.56 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Soya Bean Oil (Refined) - Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil

Product no.: CAR019

In stock

Prices start from £1.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Soya oil is the second best source of vitamin E (87mg per 100ml) after wheatgerm oil. It contains more lecithin than any other vegetable oil. Soya oil is comparatively high in unsaturated fatty acids. It can be used in massage being suitable for all skin types.

Oils4life Soya oil originates from the EU/USA. It is a pale yellow vegetable oil with a bland flavour and odour extracted from soya beans and subsequently refined.

Typical fatty acid profile %

# C16:0 Palmitic - 10.4

# C16:1 Palmitoleic - 0.1

# C18:0 Stearic - 4.1

# C18:1 Oleic - 23.9

# C18:2 Linoleic - 53.5

# C18:3 Linolenic - 6.8

Shelf life: Soya oil has a maximium shelf life of 24 months.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Delivery weight: 75 g
Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Sesame Seed Oil, Refined - Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.50 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Grapeseed oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.20 / bottle(s)
Hazelnut Oil Refined - Corylus Avellana Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Myrrh essential oil - Commiphora Myrrha Oil
Prices start from £5.40 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Sunflower Seed Oil, Refined - Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR020

In stock

Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Sunflower Seed Oil is high in nutrients and vitamin A, D and E. Sunflower carrier oil is a good all-purpose massage oil.

Oils4life Sunflower Seed Oil originates from the EU and is expeller expressed and refined from the seeds of Helianthus annuus.

Appearance: Oily Liquid

Colour: Clear - Light Yellow

Odour: Odourless

Peroxide Value: < 10.0

Iodine Value: 112.0 - 145.0

Acid Value: < 0.4

Typical fatty acid profile %

# C16:0 Palmitic - 5.0 - 8.0

# C16:1 Palmitoleic - < 0.3

# C18:0 Stearic - 2.5 - 6.5

# C18:1 Oleic - 14.0 - 42.0

# C18:2 Linoleic - 50.0 - 75.0

# C18:3 Alpha Linolenic - +/- 0.3

# C20:0 Icosanoic - < 1.0

# C20:1 Icosenoic - < 1.0

# C22:0 Behenic -  +/- 1.5

# C24 Lignoceric Acid - +/- 1.0 

Shelf life: Sunflower carrier oil has a maximium shelf life of 24 months.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Grapeseed oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.20 / bottle(s)
Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Coconut (Fractionated) Oil - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Prices start from £1.65 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Sesame Seed Oil, Refined - Sesamum Indicum Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.50 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils
21 - 30 of 31 results