Castor oil - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil


Coconut (Fractionated) Oil - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride


Evening Primrose Oil (refined) - Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil


Grapeseed oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil


Hazelnut Oil Refined - Corylus Avellana Seed Oil


Hemp Seed Oil, Refined - Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil


Hypericum Oil Infused - Hypericum Perforatum Oil


Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil


Macadamia Nut Oil (Refined) - Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil


Neem Oil, Refined - Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil


11 - 20 of 31 results

Castor oil - Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR031

In stock

Prices start from £1.56 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Castor oil (Ricinus Communis) is a very thick oil which is absorbed very slowly by the skin. It is often used as an ingredient in lip balms, hand creams and recipes for baby's sore bottoms, due to its soothing and protective qualities.

Castor oi is a clear, thick and viscous oil

Oils4life Cast oil originates from the UK.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Argan Oil, Deodorised - Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Prices start from £7.14 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Grapeseed oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Coconut (Fractionated) Oil - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Product no.: CAR014

In stock

Prices start from £1.65 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Coconut oil is a clear liquid oil which has been fractionated from its original state, being a white, crystaline, highly saturated fat which melting at about 25C.

Oils4life Coconut oil (fractionated) originates from the EU and is the pure vegetable oil consisting of the mixed tri-ester of glycerin, caprylic and capric acids from Cocus nucifera, being processed from imported material. 

 

 

Customers who bought this product also bought

Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Grapeseed oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.20 / bottle(s)
Lemon essential oil - Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Prices start from £1.68 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Evening Primrose Oil (refined) - Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Product no.: CAR005

In stock

Prices start from £3.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Evening primrose oil is useful for maintaining a healthy scalp and generally a good oil for dry skin conditions.

Oils4life Evening Primrose oil originates from either China or the EU and is obtained by expression and refining from the seeds of Oenothera biennis.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil
Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Grapeseed oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR006

In stock

Prices start from £1.20 / bottle(s)

Grapeseed oil contains many vitamins and minerals. Grapeseed oil is suitable for all skin types.

It is light and easily absorbed making it an excellent base oil for massaging.

Oils4life Grapeseed oil originates from the EU and is obtained by expression and refining of the oil produced from the seeds of Vitis vinifera (Fam. Vitaceae).

Customers who bought this product also bought

Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Lemon essential oil - Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Prices start from £1.68 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Patchouli essential oil - Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Prices start from £2.16 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Hazelnut Oil Refined - Corylus Avellana Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR015

In stock

Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Growing up to 8 metres high, it has deciduous, hairy leaves and wind pollinated catkins. It's fruit is a nut. Hazelnut oil is a warm-pressed oil, high in vitamin E, minerals and oleic acid. It is a good penetrating oil and is recommended for oily skin problems. It is considered to be an antioxidant and emollient, having antibacterial, astringent and anti-Inflammatory properties.

Origin: Hazelnut is a shrub belonging to the Betulaceae family and originates from Italy.

Method of extraction: Hazelnut oil is derived from the shell-free nuts of corylus avellana, which are processed by sole mechanical pressing, followed by filtration and refining.

Allergens: Contains none of the 26 allergens designated by the EU in European Union Cosmetics Directive 76/768/EEC - 7th amendment (Council Directive 2003/15/EC). Official Journal of the European Union, Brussels, Belgium, 2003 

Shelf life: 24 months

Customers who bought this product also bought

Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil
Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Borage Seed Oil, Starflower - Borago Officinalis Seed Oil
Prices start from £5.30 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Hemp Seed Oil, Refined - Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR024

In stock

Prices start from £2.76 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Hemp Seed Oil is a skin conditioning material, for use in cosmetic and food applications. It is ideal for use in make your own beauty formulations such as lotions, balms, creams, bath oils and many more.

It is easily absorbed and excellent for the treatment of dry skin. The balance of essential fatty acids in hemp seed oil is similar to the skins own natural sebum. It is a good source of essential fatty acids and omega 3, 6 & 9. Hemp seed oil is balancing and hydrating. 

Hemp Seed Oil is packed with nutrients. It is one of the oils that offers the highest content of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids, known for their highly moisturising and long lasting effect on the skin. The oil contains around 50-60% Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) which is balancing for those with oily skin. It also contains around 15-20% Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3).

Your skin needs these essential fatty acids to maintain health and vitality. The fatty acid composition means that Hemp Seed Oil is ideal for those with any skin type, including those with mature skin.

Hemp Seed Oil is a great choice for the face as it is not prone for blocking pores. It draws moisture into the skin rather than simply sit on top of it. The oil has soothing properties and is great for those with dry and damaged skin. It is considered a dry oil, which means it is absorbed quickly by the skin and won’t leave it feeling greasy, making it ideal to use as a facial or body oil for excellent moisturisation without the residue. 

Hemp Seed Oil is particularly effective during massage due to its lightweight texture and emollient properties, enabling it to easily glide over the body, leaving skin, feeling, soft and supple. Polyunsaturated fatty acids are thought to increase the skins capabilities at retaining moisture, keeping the skin hydrated and in optimal condition.

Therapeutic Uses:

Hemp Seed Oil is good for your hair too. Adding shine and condition, using Hemp Oil in your hair care regime will leave you with luscious locks in no time.
Use Hemp Oil as a conditioning hair treatment. Massage a few drops of oil into your scalp and hair, paying particular attention to the ends, cover with a towel and leave the oil work its magic. After at least half an hour, was as normal. Top Tip – add the shampoo to your hair and begin to lather before adding water. This will help emulsify the oil and will rinse out easier. You can add essential oils for extra hair boosting benefits and to fragrance your treatment. We recommend Lavender (#102) and Sweet Orange (#105).

Botanical Name:

Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil

Method of Extraction:

Fixed oil is expressed from the seeds of the Cannabis Sativa L., Cannabaceae

Appearance & Odour: 

Hemp oil is a clear oily liquid; pale yellow in colour and typically free from rancid odours.

Origin

Hemp oil originates from the EU

Fatty Acid Profile (%):

ID Fatty Acid Range
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 4.0 - 12.0
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1.0 - 7.0
C18:1 Oleic Acid 5.0 - 20.0
C18:2 Linoleic Acid 45.0 - 69.0
C18:3 Alpha Linoleic Acid 14.0 - 30.0
C18:3 Gamma Linolenic Acid <5.0
C20:0 Arachidic Acid <2.0
C20:1 Eicosenoic Acid <1.0

Full specification available in the Resource Centre


More about Hemp Seed Oil

Use on its own as an oil for massage or make your own massage blend by combining Hemp with your favourite essential oils. We recommend Ginger and Rosemary for a powerful, warming massage. Dilute at a ratio of 1ml (approx. 20 drops) of essential oil to 100ml of carrier oil. This is a 1% dilution.

 

Customers who bought this product also bought

Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil
Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Hypericum Oil Infused - Hypericum Perforatum Oil

Product no.: CAR007

In stock

Prices start from £3.60 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

St Johns Wort carrier oil is a universal carrier oil used by Aromatherapists when preparing massage blends. Oils4life St Johns Wort originates from the UK.

St Johns Wort carrier oil is excellent for use with all types of sensitive skin. It can be used undiluted or blended with calendula carrier oil to heighten effectiveness.

Oils4life St Johns Wort is obtained by the maceration of fresh flowering tops of Hypericum perforatum infused in Helianthus annuus (sunflower oil)

Shelf life: St johns wort carrier oil has a maximium shelf life of 24 months.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil
Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR010

In stock

Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Jojoba oil (Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil) is similar in composition to the skins own oils, it is quickly absorbed.

Jojoba oil is suitable for most skin types, whether dry, oily or sensitive. It is particularly good for scalp applications.

Origin:

Oils4life Jojoba oil originates from India. 

Method of Extrtaction:

The fixed oil is extracted by cold expression from organic seeds of the desert shrub jojoba, Simmondsia chinensis, Buxaceae.

Average Shelf Life:

2 to 3 Years

Customers who bought this product also bought

Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil
Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Lemon essential oil - Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Prices start from £1.68 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Patchouli essential oil - Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Prices start from £2.16 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Macadamia Nut Oil (Refined) - Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR016

In stock

Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Macadamia Oil (Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil) is a cold pressed oil high in palmitoleic acid. Macadamia oil is a highly emollient oil, beneficial to all dry and ageing skin. Oils4life Macadamia oil originates from Australia and is obtained from the pressing of the nuts of Macadamia ternifolia after de-hulling and then cold pressing and refining.

 

 

Customers who bought this product also bought

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil
Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Hazelnut Oil Refined - Corylus Avellana Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado Oil, Refined - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £2.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Peach Kernal Oil (Refined) - Prunus Persica Kernel Oil
Prices start from £1.25 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils

Neem Oil, Refined - Melia Azadirachta Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR022

In stock

Prices start from £1.80 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Neem oil is a thick brown to greenish brown oily liquid with a fairly strong odour. Its soothing properties make it particularly useful for the treatment of many skin conditions. In India the Neem tree is locally known as the Village Pharmacy.

Use up to 3% Neem oil in another carrier base for the treatment of the majority of skin conditions.

Oils4life Neem oil originates from India and is the cold pressed and refined oil obtained from the seeds of the tree Azadirachta indica (Melia azadirachta)

It has a minimum azadirchtin content of 1500 ppm, aslthough in most cases it is much higher.

Shelf life: Neem oil has a maximum shelf life of 12 months.

Safety: Not suitable for internal consumption

Specification:
 Analytical Test  Specification Range
 Specific Gravity @ 25'C (g/ml)  0.905 to 0.975
 Refractive Index @ 40'C  1.450 to 1.490
 Iodine value (g/ml)  55.0 to 85.0
 Saponification Value (mgKOH/g)  180.0
 Azadiractin Content (ppm)  ≥ 1300
 Acid Value (mgOH/g)  20.0

 

Customers who bought this product also bought

Almond oil (Sweet) - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £4.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Rosehip Oil (Refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil
Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Argan Oil, Deodorised - Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil
Prices start from £7.14 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Coconut (Fractionated) Oil - Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Prices start from £1.65 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils
11 - 20 of 31 results