Amyris essential oil - Amyris Balsamifera Bark oil


Angelica Root essential oil - Angelica archangelica


Anise star essential oil - Illicium Verum Fruit/Seed Oil


Basil essential oil - Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil (c.t. methyl chavicol)


Bay Laurel - Laurus nobilis oil


Benzoin Pourable - Dipropylene glycol, Styrax benzoin Resin Extract


Bergamot essential oil (FCF) - Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil


Black Pepper essential oil - Piper nigrum


Bog Myrtle essential oil - Myrica Gale Oil


Buchu essential oil - Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil


1 - 10 of 43 results

Amyris essential oil - Amyris Balsamifera Bark oil

Product no.: PEO110

In stock

Prices start from £2.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 55 g

Amyris essential oil has a warm, soft, woody/musty aroma and has a euphoric, uplifting effect on the mind. It is known to be one of the oldest materials used for aromatic and perfumery uses.

Amyris essential oil is more commonly known as West Indian Sandalwood, as it can be used as a cheaper alternative to genuine Sandalwood. 

It is known to be one of the oldest materials used for aromatic and perfumery uses; it has been used for at least 4,000 years. 

Amyris Balsamifera Bark Oil is the volatile oil distilled from the bark of the tree, Amyris balsamifera, Rutaceae.

Specific Gravity @ 20°C (g/ml): 0.946 – 0.978

Refractive Index @ 20°C: 1.500 – 1.512

Optical Rotation  (Degrees): +15.0 to +52.0
 

Customers who bought this product also bought

Cananga essential oil - Cananga Odorata Flower Oil
Prices start from £2.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £3.24 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Patchouli essential oil - Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Prices start from £1.98 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Essential Oils - A to F

Angelica Root essential oil - Angelica archangelica

Product no.: PEO054

In stock

Angelica root essential oil has balancing and strengthening properties. It provides a boost for the immune system and is a very useful for joint flexibility. The essential oil of the roots of Angelica archangelica contains b-terebangelene, C10H16, and other terpenes. The oil of the seeds also contains b-terebangelene, together with methylethylacetic acid and hydroxymyristic acid.

Angelica is unique amongst the Umbelliferae for its pervading aromatic odour, a pleasant perfume entirely different from Fennel, Parsley, Anise, Caraway or Chervil. It has been compared it to Musk or Juniper. Even the roots are fragrant, and form one of the principal aromatics of European growth - the other parts of the plant have the same flavour, but their active principles are considered more perishable.

Oils4life Angelica root essential oil originates from the UK and is extracted by steam distillation of the roots of the plant. Angelica root essential oil is a member of the Umbelliferae family.

Safety: Angelica root essential oil blends well with fennel, bergamot, tea tree, myrtle, conifer oils and grapefruit.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Galbanum essential oil - Ferula Galbaniflua Resin Oil
Prices start from £5.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £3.24 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Cypress essential oil - Cupressus Sempervirens Leaf Oil
Prices start from £1.56 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Lemongrass essential oil - Cymbopogon Flexuosus Oil
Prices start from £1.56 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Jasmine absolute - jasminum grandiflorum L
Prices start from £12.60 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Parsley seed essential oil - Petroselinum Crispum Seed Oil
Prices start from £2.63 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Essential Oils - A to F

Anise star essential oil - Illicium Verum Fruit/Seed Oil

Product no.: PEO067

In stock

Prices start from £1.44 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Anise star (or star anise as it is otherwise known) has stimulating and energising properties having a particularly refreshing and stimulating action on the digestive and respiratory system when used in massage. It also has emotionally uplifting properties.

Anise star essential oil has a strong, sweet, and powerful scent, which smells just like black licorice. Star anise contains anethole, the same ingredient which gives the unrelated anise its flavour.

Oils4life anise star essential oil originates from China and is extracted from the star shaped fruits of the of Illicium verum. Anise star essential oil blends well with fennel, petitgrain, and rosewood, amyris, bay cardamon, caraway, cedarwood, coriander, and mandarin. Shikimic acid, a primary feedstock used to create the anti-flu drug Tamiflu, is produced by most autotrophic organisms, but star anise is the industrial source.

In 2005, there was a temporary shortage of star anise due to its use in making Tamiflu. Late in that year, a way was found of making shikimic acid artificially. Roche now derives some of the raw material it needs from fermenting E. coli bacteria. The 2009 swine flu outbreak led to another series of shortages as stocks of Tamiflu were built up around the world, sending prices soaring.

Safety: Anise star essential oil should be avoided during pregnancy and used only in moderation as it can slow down circulation when used in large quantities. MSDS for anise star essential oil is available for download here.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Juniper Berry essential oil - Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil
Prices start from £2.22 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £3.24 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Lemon essential oil - Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Prices start from £1.62 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Essential Oils - A to F

Basil essential oil - Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil (c.t. methyl chavicol)

Product no.: PEO002-0002

In stock

£1.80 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g


Basil essential oil has been used for many years in herbal remedies and medicines. Basil essential oil has a warm, spicy-sweet aroma. The wonderfully reviving fragrance of basil essential oil gives the mind strength and clarity whilst helping to combat fatigue. It is liberating, clearing, strengthening and uplifting. Basil contains vitamin A and C, and calcium and iron. Recently, there has been much research into the health benefits conferred by the essential oils found in basil. Scientific studies have established that compounds in basil oil have potent antioxidant, anti-cancer, anti-viral, and anti-microbial properties.

Oils4life basil essential oil originates from India and is extracted by steam distillation from the flowering herb. Basil essential oil is a member of the Lamiaceae (Labiatae) family and is also referred to as common basil, joy of the mountain, true sweet basil and European basil. Basil essential oil blends well with black pepper, lavender, geranium, clary sage, bergamot and marjoram.

Top tip: Use basil essential oil in a vapouriser or oil burner whilst studying or when long periods of concentration are needed.

Relatively non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitisation in some individuals. Basil essential oil should not be used during pregnancy. Can irritate sensitive skin. Allergens: Contains eugenol, limonene and linalol.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £3.24 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Lemon essential oil - Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Prices start from £1.62 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Clary Sage essential oil - Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Prices start from £2.40 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Patchouli essential oil - Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Prices start from £1.98 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Essential Oils - A to F

Bay Laurel - Laurus nobilis oil

Product no.: PEO053

In stock

Prices start from £2.39 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Bay laurel oil has a powerful, spicy-medicinal odor, just like the Bay leaves used in cooking. Bay laurel oil has uplifting and grounding properties and is said to clear mental confusion and clarify thought processes.

Bay laurel was very popular with the Romans, who thought that the herb was symbolic of wisdom, peace and protection. In ancient Greece athletes were crowned with wreaths of bay. Bay laurel originated in Asia Minor, and spread to the Mediterranean and other countries with suitable climates. Bay laurel is not grown in Northern regions, as the plants do not thrive in cold climates.

Also known as sweet bay or bay laurel, the dried leaves of this herb tree are used as a seasoning in sweet and savoury cooking all over the world. Today, the essential oil is widely used in commercial condiments and sauces, meat products and liqueurs

Oils4life bay laurel oil originates from Morocco and is extracted by steam distillation of the leaves of the Laurus Nobilis. Bay laurel oil is a member of the Lauraceae family and is also known as sweet bay, laurel and Mediterranean bay. Bay laurel oil blends well with pine, cypress, juniperberry, lavender, frankincense and clary sage

Customers who bought this product also bought

Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £3.24 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Clary Sage essential oil - Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Prices start from £2.40 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse these categories as well: Bay Laurel essential oil information, Essential Oils - A to F

Benzoin Pourable - Dipropylene glycol, Styrax benzoin Resin Extract

Product no.: PEO006

In stock

Prices start from £1.56 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Benzoin has soothing, warming and comforting properties. A gently relaxing oil found to be particularly effective for irritated skin and for massaging tired muscles. It has also been found to optimise effective respiration. Benzoin resin is a common ingredient in incense-making and perfumery because of its vanilla ice-cream aroma and fixative properties.

There are two types of benzoin resin used in incense and perfumery, benzoin Siam and benzoin Sumatra. Benzoin Siam is obtained from Styrax tonkinensis found across Thailand, Laos, Cambodia, and Vietnam. Benzoin Sumatra is obtained from Styrax benzoin grown on the island of Sumatra. Both varieties are pathogenic resins, which are exuded from the tree when it is damaged.

Oils4life Benzoin Pourable is a blend of the resin from Styrax Benzoin Dry and with DPG as a solvent to render it mobile. Benzoin is a member of the Styracaceae family and is also referred to as gum benzoin, gum Benjamin and styrax benzoin. Benzoin essential oil blends well with sandalwood, rose, jasmine, frankincense, myrrh, cypress, juniper, lemon, coriander and other spice oils

The ratio of Benzoin essential oil to DPG is 1:5 or 20%.

Safety: Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitisation in some individuals.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £3.24 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Patchouli essential oil - Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Prices start from £1.98 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Lemon essential oil - Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Prices start from £1.62 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Clary Sage essential oil - Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Prices start from £2.40 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Essential Oils - A to F

Bergamot essential oil (FCF) - Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil

Product no.: PEO007

In stock

Prices start from £1.74 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Bergamot essential oil has antibacterial, deodorising, refreshing, soothing, and uplifting properties which make it excellent for body skincare preparations, for ensuring healthy and vital skin. Bergamot essential oil has a fresh, citrus and slightly spicy aroma and is powerfully refreshing, uplifting and invigorating and helps maintain a balanced mood.

Dr Nicholas Monardes who wrote a book about the plants of America in 1569, named the plant Bergamot because the scent of its leaves resembled the Italian Bergamot Orange, Citrus Bergamia from which an essential oil is made.

FCF at the end of Bergamot indicates that the furocoumarins (namely bergaptene) have been removed by steam distillation. Bergaptene free Bergamot (FCF) reduces the susceptibility to photosensitizing and is the preferred bergamot for safe use in massage blends and in perfumes.

Oils4life bergamot essential oil FCF originates from Sicily and is extracted by cold expression of the fruit peel.

Bergamot essential oil is a member of the Rutaceae family and is also known as citrus aurantium subsp and bergamia. Bergamot essential oil blends well with geranium, jasmine, clary sage, chamomile (roman), cypress, grapefruit, lime, lemon, lavender and orange.

Bergamot FCF is a safer alternative to traditional bergamot essential oil which has been identified as phototoxic due to its furocoumarins (notably bergapten) content.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £3.24 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Lemon essential oil - Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Prices start from £1.62 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Patchouli essential oil - Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Prices start from £1.98 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Clary Sage essential oil - Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Oil
Prices start from £2.40 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Essential Oils - A to F

Black Pepper essential oil - Piper nigrum

Product no.: PEO008
Prices start from £2.40 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Black pepper essential oil has a warm, fresh and spicy aroma. Black pepper essential oil is warming, stimulating, revitalising and a general tonic in maintaining healthy circulation. Used in massage, black pepper essential oil is known to relax tired muscles and ease muscular stiffness after exercise.

Black pepper is produced from the still-green unripe berries of the pepper plant. The berries are cooked briefly in hot water, both to clean them and to prepare them for drying. The heat ruptures cell walls in the pepper, speeding the work of browning enzymes during drying. The berries are dried in the sun or by machine for several days, during which the pepper around the seed shrinks and darkens into a thin, wrinkled black layer. Once dried, the spice is called black peppercorn.

Oils4life black pepper essential oil originates from India. Black pepper essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from dried and crushed black peppercorns. Black pepper essential oil is a member of the Piperaceae family and is also referred to as Piper, pepper.

Black pepper essential oil blends well with lavender, frankincense, rosemary, marjoram and small amounts of jasmine and ylang ylang.

Safety: Use in moderation only. Black pepper essential oil should not be used neat on the skin.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Delivery weight: 45 g
Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £3.24 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Juniper Berry essential oil - Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil
Prices start from £2.22 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Patchouli essential oil - Pogostemon Cablin Oil
Prices start from £1.98 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Essential Oils - A to F

Bog Myrtle essential oil - Myrica Gale Oil

Product no.: PEO104

In stock

Prices start from £2.52 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Bog myrtle essential oil has a clear, fresh, camphoraceous and sweet herbaceous scent, and is a traditional insect repellent, used by campers to keep biting insects out of tents or in horse sprays due to its ability to ward off midges.

Bog Myrtle essential oil is used in Aromatherapy and cosmetic preparations for oily skin, open pores and problem skin.

Bog myrtle essential oil is a low growing shrub which was a much used in a mixture called gruit as a flavouring for beer from the Middle Ages to the 16th century, but it fell into disuse after hops had become widely available.

Bog myrtle essential oil originates from the EU and is extracted by steam distillation of the blossoms, leaves and twigs. Bog myrte essential oil is a member of the Myricaceae family and blends well with lemon, juniperberry and lime.

Additional product information

Declaration of Allergens Download

Customers who bought this product also bought

Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £3.24 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Juniper Berry essential oil - Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil
Prices start from £2.22 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Geranium essential oil - Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil
Prices start from £2.39 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Litsea Cubeba essential oil - Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil
Prices start from £1.38 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Peppermint essential oil - Mentha Arvensis Herb Oil
Prices start from £1.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Lemon essential oil - Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil
Prices start from £1.62 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Lemongrass essential oil - Cymbopogon Flexuosus Oil
Prices start from £1.56 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Essential Oils - A to F

Buchu essential oil - Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil

Product no.: PEO090

Currently unavailable

Notify on availability

Buchu essential oil (Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil) is known by the common name round leaf buchu. It has historically been used as a flavoring agent and an herbal remedy.

Buchu essential oil and extract of the leaves are used as flavouring for teas, candy, and a liquor known as buchu brandy in South Africa. The extract is said to taste like blackcurrant. Buchu essential oil has a minty, camphorous and sweet berry aroma. It is a clear, colourless or slightly yellow, mobile liquid. It has a fresh Top Note.

Buchu essential oil originates from the South Africa and is extracted by steam distillation of the fresh flowering tops of the shrubs.

Buchu essential oil is a member of the Rutaceae family. and blends well with cedarwood, frankincense, ginger, jasmine lavender, lemon, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rosewood, sandalwood and ylang-ylang.

Buchu essential oil should be avoided during pregnancy.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Hop essential oil - Humulus Lupulus Cone Oil
Prices start from £5.99 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Carnation absolute - Parfum
Prices start from £10.80 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Black Pepper essential oil - Piper nigrum
Prices start from £2.40 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Spikenard - Nardostachys jatamansi root oil
Prices start from £5.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Essential Oils - A to F
1 - 10 of 43 results