Polysorbate 20 - Sorbaitan Monolaurate

Product no.: SOL001

In stock

Prices start from £1.75 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g


This product is a Sorbaitan Monolaurate (Polysorbates) that has been ethoxylated with approximately 20 moles of ethlene oxide to produce a water soluble, oil and water emulsifier.

Polysorabte 20 can also be used as a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, anti-stat, stabilizer and dispersing agent.

It is the final ingredient necessary when combining fragrance oil with water-based products like baby shampoo because of very low eye irritation, body wash, toiletries, cosmetics and ointments.

It is perfect for keeping the product clear and un-cloudy & prevents any separation of the oils or fragrance. 

 

INCI Name: Polysorbate 20 (Derived from Palm Kernel Oil and Corn, 31%) and other synthetics.

 

How to use: Mix 1 part essential oil or fragrance to 1 part Polysorbate 20, blend, and then add to your product and it will retain its glass like clarity.

Customers who bought this product also bought

Frankincense essential oil - Boswellia Carterii Oil
Prices start from £3.50 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Grapeseed oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Prices start from £1.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 55 g
Polysorbate 80 - Sorbaitan Monolaurate
Prices start from £1.75 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Solubilisers