Hazelnut oil Refined - Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil


Hazelnut oil Refined - Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil

Product no.: CAR015

In stock

Prices start from £1.10 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g


Growing up to 8 metres high, it has deciduous, hairy leaves and wind pollinated catkins. It's fruit is a nut. Hazelnut oil is a warm-pressed oil, high in vitamin E, minerals and oleic acid. It is a good penetrating oil and is recommended for oily skin problems. It is considered to be an antioxidant and emollient, having antibacterial, astringent and anti-Inflammatory properties.

Origin: Hazelnut is a shrub belonging to the Betulaceae family and originates from Italy.

Method of extraction: Hazelnut oil is derived from the shell-free nuts of corylus avellana, which are processed by sole mechanical pressing, followed by filtration and refining.

Allergens: Contains none of the 26 allergens designated by the EU in European Union Cosmetics Directive 76/768/EEC - 7th amendment (Council Directive 2003/15/EC). Official Journal of the European Union, Brussels, Belgium, 2003 

Shelf life: 24 months

Customers who bought this product also bought

Jojoba Oil - Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Prices start from £3.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Rosehip oil (refined) - Rosa Mosqueta Fruit Oil
Prices start from £5.82 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Avocado oil (refined) - Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Prices start from £1.30 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Carrier Oils