Organic Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed - Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil


Organic Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed - Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil

Product no.: CAO002

In stock

Prices start from £4.30 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 690 g


About our Jojoba Oil:

Jojoba was originally introduced into the market as a replacement to sperm whale oil. The incredible story of this oil is that the spectacular sperm whales were once harvested (killed) for its spermaceti wax content. The introduction of Jojoba established it carried similar, if not better properties, saving the lives of multiple whales.

Jojoba oil is a non greasy lubricator; best served in hair & skin care products and more natural product ranges such as for babies. A super hair strengthener delivering shine. A superb emollient, the oil works perfectly on its own directly on the skin. So much so, research has established that Jojoba Oil absorbs so well it can reach the corneal layer via the follicle wall, oils do not absorb much better than this.

Our Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed Organic.

Method of Extraction:

Jojoba Oil, Organic is Cold Pressed is a fixed oil extracted from the seed of the Simmondsia Chinensis.

Origin:

Israel

Key Features:

  • One of the best skin absorbers, research has proved it can even reach the corneal layer.

  • Rich in monounsaturated fatty acids.  

  • A low saponification value.  

  • A non greasy lubricator, served best on the skin & hair. A very good carrier oil to blend with other essential or carrier oils.

Specification: 

 Analytical details

 Range %

 Appearance

 Oily Liquid

 Colour

 Yellow Golden

 Odour

 Almost Odourless

 Refractive Index @ 20'C

 1.455 to 1.475

 Specific Gravity @ 20'C

 0.860 to 0.880

 Iodine Value

 80.0 to 95.0

 Peroxide Valune (MEQ O2/KG)

 < 20.0

 Acid Value

 < 5.0

 Saponification Value

 85.0 to 99.0

 

Fatty Acid Profile

C-Chain

Acid Name

Range %

 16:0

 Palmitic

 < 3.5

 16:1

 Palmitolec

 < 1.0

 18:0

 Stearic

 < 5.0

 18:1

 Oleic

 5.0 to 15.0

 20:1

 Gadoleic

 65.0 to 85.0

 22:0

 Behenic

 < 1.0

 22:1

 Erucic

 10.0 to 25.0

 24:1

 Nervonic

 < 3.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shelf life:

Organic Jojoba Seed Oil carrier oil has a recommended shelf life of 36 months.

Safety

Organic Jojoba Seed Oil is said to be non-irritating and non-sensitising, and considered safe for cosmetic use.

Reach Status:

Oils4life can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed Organic supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product

Food Status:

Oils4life can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed Organic IS suitable for food application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009). Food grades are available on request

Cosmetic Status: 

Oils4life can confirm that Jojoba Seed Oil Golden, Cold Pressed Organic is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009)..

CAS Number:

90045-98-0

ENIECS Number:

289-964-3

Customs Tariff Code:

1515 90 00 00

Customers who bought this product also bought

Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Organic Peppermint Essential Oil - Mentha Piperita Oil
Prices start from £1.68 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Organic Grapeseed oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Prices start from £5.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g

Browse this category: Organic Carrier Oils