Print

Cosmetic INCI Names

Cosmetic INCI Names

Cosmetic INCI Names

The following table details the Common Name and its equivalent INCI Name.

 

Common Name

INCI NAMES

Aloe Vera 10:1 Concentrate

Aloe barbadensis Leaf Extract, Citric acid, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate

Aloe Vera Oil (31119)

Parffinum liquidum, Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Aloe barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Vera Juice

Aloe barbadensis Leaf Juice

Alpha Tocopherol

D-Mixed Tocopherols Conc.

Tocopherol

Apricot Kernal Oil

Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil

Avocado Butter

Persea gratissima (Avocado) Butter

Avocado Oil

Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Basil Oil

Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil

Bay Laurel Oil

Laurus nobilis Oil

Bay Oil (West Indian)

Pimenta acris (Bay) Leaf Oil

Beeswax Pellets

Cera alba

Bergamot Oil

Citrus aurantium bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil

Bitter Orange Oil

Citrus aurantium amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Oil

Black Pepper Oil

Piper nigrum (Black pepper) Seed Oil

Borage Oil

Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil

Cade Oil

Juniperus oxycedrus wood Oil

Cajaput Oil

Melaleuca leucadendron Cajaput Oil

Calendula Oil Infused

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Calendula officinalis Flower Extract

Camphor Oil

Cinnamomum camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil

Castor Oil

Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil

Cedarwood Oil Atlas

Cedrus atlantica Bark Oil

Cedarwood Oil Virginian

Juniperus virginiana Oil

Chamomile Blue (German)

Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil

Chamomile maroc

Ormenis multicaulis Oil

Chamomile Roman

Anthemis nobilis Flower Oil

Cinnamon Oil

Cinnamomum zeylanicum Leaf Oil

Citronella Oil

Cymbopogon nardus (Citronella) Oil

Clary Sage Oil

Salvia sclarea (Clary) Oil

Clove Bud Oil

Eugenia caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil

Clove Leaf Oil

Eugenia caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil

Cocoa Butter

Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

Coconut Oil Fractionated

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Coriander Seed Oil

Coriandrum sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil

Coconut Oil Hard

Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Cranberry Seed Oil

Vaccinium macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil

Curcuma Oil

Curcuma zedoaria Root Oil

Cypress oil

Cupressus sempervirens Leaf/Stem Oil

Eucalyptus Oil

Eucalyptus globulus Leaf Oil

Eucalyptus Citriodora Oil

Eucalyptus citriodora Oil

Evening Primrose Oil

Oenothera biennis (Evening primrose) Oil

Frankincense Oil

Boswellia carterii Oil

Geranium Oil

Pelargonium graveolens Flower Oil

Geranium Oil Bourbon

Pelargonium graveolens Flower Oil

Ginger Oil

Zingiber officinale (Ginger) Root Oil

Glycerine

Glycerin

Grapefruit Oil

Citrus grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Grapeseed Oil

Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Hazelnut Oil

Corylus avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil

Hemp Seed Oil

Cannabis sativa Seed Oil

Hypericum Oil Infused

Hypericum perforatum Oil

Jasmin Absolute

Jasminum officinale (Jasmine) Flower Extract

Jojoba Oil

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Juniperberry Oil

Juniperus communis Fruit Oil

Juniper Oil

Juniperus communis (Juniper) Wood Oil

Lavender Oil

Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil

Lemon Oil

Citrus medica limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil

Lemon Tea Tree Oil

Leptospermum petersonii Oil

Lemongrass Oil

Cymbopogon schoenanthus Oil

Lime Oil

Citrus aurantifolia (Lime) Oil

Liquid Paraffin (Mineral Oil)

Parffinum liquidum

Litsea Cubeba Oil

Litsea cubeba Fruit Oil

Mandarin Oil

Citrus nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil

Mango Butter

Mangifera indica (Mango) Seed Butter

Marigold (tagettes) Oil

Tagetes minuta flower Oil

Marjoram Oil

Origanum majorana Leaf Oil

Melissa Oil

Melissa officinalis Flower Oil

Mimosa Abs

Mimosa tenuiflora Bark Extract

Myrrh Oil

Commiphora myrrha Oil

Myrtle Oil

Myrtus communis Oil

Neem Oil

Melia azadirachta seed Oil

Niaouli Oil

Melaleuca viridiflora Leaf Oil

Nutmeg Oil

Myristica fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil

Olive pomace Oil

Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

Orange Oil Sweet

Citrus aurantium dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

Palm Kernal Oil

Elaeis guineensis (Palm) kernel oil

Palmarosa Oil

Cymbopogon martini Oil

Patchouli Oil

Pogostemon cablin Oil

Peach Kernal Oil

Prunus persica (Peach) kernel Oil

Peppermint Oil

Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Oil

Peppermint Oil (corn mint oil)

Mentha arvensis Leaf Oil

Peru Balsam

Myroxylon pereirae (Balsam Peru) Resin.

Petitgrain Oil

Citrus aurantium amara (Bitter Orange) Leaf Oil

Pine Oil

Pinus sylvestris (Pine) Leaf Oil

Pomegrante Oil

Punica granatum Seed Oil

Pumpkin Seed Oil

Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil

Rice Bran Oil

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

Rose Abs

Rosa centifolia Flower Oil

Rose Geranium Oil

Pelargonium Roseum Leaf Oil

Rose Otto

Rosa damascena Flower Oil

Rosehip Oil

Rosa canina Fruit Oil

Rosemary Oil

Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil

Rosewood Oil

Aniba rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil

Sage Oil

Salvia officinalis (Sage) Oil

Safflower Oil

Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) seed Oil

Sandalwood Oil

Santalum album (Sandalwood) Oil

Shea Butter

Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter)

Soya Bean Oil

Glycine soja (Soybean) Oil

Spearmint Oil

Mentha viridis  (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

Sunflower Oil

Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Tangerine Oil

Citrus reticulata (Tangerine) Leaf Oil                                                                              

Tea Tree Oil

Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

Thyme Oil

Thymus vulgaris (Thyme) Oil

Virgin Coconut Oil

Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil

Vitamin E

Tocopherol

Wheatgerm Oil

Triticum vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

Wintergreen Oil

Gaultheria procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil

Witch Hazel

Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Alcohol

Yarrow Oil

Achillea millefolium Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil

Cananga odorata Flower Oil