Print

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang essential oil information

Ylang Ylang essential oil information

General Information

Common Name: Ylang ylang

Scientific Name: Cananga odorata var. genuina

Family: Annonaceae

Origin: Indonesia, Madagascar, Reunion, Comoros Islands, Philippines

Synonyms : Cananga oil

Essential Oil Properties and Characteristics

Cananga is a fast-growing, tall evergreen tree growing up to 100 feet in height, although it is usually cultivated at just 10 feet. The tree has numerous large, yellow-green, strongly scented flowers. The main harvests are in the early dry season, however the tree flowers all year round.

Two types of oil are produced from the flowers of C. odorata: cananga oil from forma macrophyllia and ylang ylang oil from forma genuine.

Ylang ylang oil is pale yellow with a powerful floral and intensely sweet odour.

Origin and History

Ylang ylang has long been considered one of the most important essential oils in perfumery. The higher grades are generally used in perfumes while the lower grades are used for soaps and detergents.

In Java, the flowers are strewn on the bridal bed of newly weds and the oil is blended with coconut oil to alleviate skin conditions, and as a base in cosmetics and hair care products. It was the main ingredient in Macassar hair dressing, popular in Victorian England.

Method of Extraction

Ylang ylang essential oil is produced by steam and water distillation of the freshly picked flowers from Cananga odorata

Chemical composition

Cananga oil has higher sesquiterpene content but is low in alcohols and esters; conversely, ylang ylang contains a proportion of alcohols and esters.

Precautions During Use (Contraindications)

Ylang ylang oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising. Excessive use may cause nausea or headaches.

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of ylang ylang oil include: antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive and sedative.

A valuable oil for skin care and hair care preparations. It can be used in a shampoo base or massaged into the tips of the hair after shampooing with a base oil such as Apricot kernel or Jojoba oil.

It is suggested that ylang ylang is said to reflect the characteristics of the person who chooses to use it. The ylang ylang person is typically extremely passionate and feminine, charismatic, erotic and sensual. Male or female ylang ylang personalities are not happy alone, flourishing best when they have an audience to applaud their achievements.

Using ylang ylang for the best effect

-        Add 5 to 6 drops of ylang ylang essential oil to a bath.

-        Add up to 50 drops of ylang ylang for every 100ml of carrier oil (i.e. grapeseed) and apply through massage. It is well known for being erotic and an aphrodisiac.

How Oils4life Aromatherapy uses ylang ylang

You will find ylang ylang as an ingredient in the following Aromatherapy products

-        Sensual Massage Oil

-        Sensual Blended Pure Essential Oil