Print

Tangerine Essential Oil

Tangerine essential oil information

Tangerine essential oil information

General Information

Common Name: Tangerine

Scientific Name: Citrus reticluata

Family: Rutaceae

Origin: Italy, Spain, Algeria, Cyprus, Greece, Middle East, Brazil

Synonyms: C. nobilis var delicosa

Essential Oil Properties and Characteristics

Tangerine oil is orange-coloured, mobile and with a fresh, sweet odour, reminiscent of bitter orange and Valencia orange oil, rather than mandarin. It completely lacks the characteristic dryness and note of mandarin and it also has a much ‘thinner’ body.

Origin and History

The botanical origins of tangerine and mandarin are similar. They are both considered to be varieties of the same species.

The tangerine fruit is much larger than the mandarin, almost globoid, and its peel is usually yellow or pale-yellow to reddish. The tangerine represents a lower stage or horticultural development of the mandarin, and with intensive cultivation and after a sufficient period of time evolved into a mandarin.

Apart from its use in Aromatherapy, tangerine oil is extensively used in flavours, where it gives interesting modifications with sweet and bitter orange oils, grapefruit, and lime oil in flavour compositions for soft drinks, candy and liqueurs.

It has been recommended for use during pregnancy, with other essential oils such as lavender and neroli from about the 5th month, to help maintain skin tone.

Method of Extraction

Tangerine oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the ripe fruit C. reticulata.

Precautions During Use (Contraindications)

Tangerine oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

Therapeutic properties

Tangerine essentiasl oil is anti-septic, antispasmodic, cytophylactic, digestive, depurative, sedative, stomachic and tonic.

Topical applications include – massage, compress, bath, sitz bath, douche, ointments, skin care, inhalation through direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vapouriser or steam inhalation.

Source: Battaglia, S. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Second Edition, The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, 2003, ISBN 0-6464-2896-9 and Lawless, J. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, ISBN 0-00-714518-7.