Common Name: Tangerine
Scientific Name: Citrus reticluata
Origin: Italy, Spain, Algeria, Cyprus, Greece, Middle East, Brazil
Synonyms: C. nobilis var delicosa
Essential Oil Properties and Characteristics
Tangerine oil is orange-coloured, mobile and with a fresh, sweet odour, reminiscent of bitter orange and Valencia orange oil, rather than mandarin. It completely lacks the characteristic dryness and note of mandarin and it also has a much ‘thinner’ body.
Origin and History
The botanical origins of tangerine and mandarin are similar. They are both considered to be varieties of the same species.
The tangerine fruit is much larger than the mandarin, almost globoid, and its peel is usually yellow or pale-yellow to reddish. The tangerine represents a lower stage or horticultural development of the mandarin, and with intensive cultivation and after a sufficient period of time evolved into a mandarin.
Apart from its use in Aromatherapy, tangerine oil is extensively used in flavours, where it gives interesting modifications with sweet and bitter orange oils, grapefruit, and lime oil in flavour compositions for soft drinks, candy and liqueurs.
It has been recommended for use during pregnancy, with other essential oils such as lavender and neroli from about the 5th month, to help maintain skin tone.
Method of Extraction
Tangerine oil is cold-pressed from the peel of the ripe fruit C. reticulata.
Precautions During Use (Contraindications)
Tangerine oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.
Tangerine essentiasl oil is anti-septic, antispasmodic, cytophylactic, digestive, depurative, sedative, stomachic and tonic.
Topical applications include – massage, compress, bath, sitz bath, douche, ointments, skin care, inhalation through direct inhalation, diffuser, oil vapouriser or steam inhalation.
Source: Battaglia, S. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Second Edition, The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, 2003, ISBN 0-6464-2896-9 and Lawless, J. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, ISBN 0-00-714518-7.