Print

Palmarosa essential oil

Palmarosa essential oil information

Palmarosa essential oil information

General Information

Common Name: Palmarosa

Scientific Name: Cymbopogon martini

Family: Gramiceae

Origin: India, Java, Seychelles and Comoro Islands

Synonyms: East Indian geranium oil, gingergrass, rosha or russa grass

Essential Oil Properties and Characteristics

Palmarosa essential oil is a pale yellow or pale-olive-coloured oil with a sweet, floral rosy odour and various undertones or top notes depending on the age and quality of the oil.

Origin and History

Palmarosa is a tufted perennial grass with numerous stiff stems. There is no record to when palmarosa oil was first introduced to India, but bruised leaves were used to perfume bath water and provide poultices to relieve pain of neuralgia, lumbago, sciatica and rheumatic pain.

It is extensively used in perfumery and for scenting soaps. It is extensively used in skin care. It is antiseptic, has hydrating properties, helps to balance sebum production and is reputed to stimulate cellular regeneration.

It is recommended for all skin types, especially for problem and dry skin conditions.

Method of Extraction

Palmarosa essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from wild growing, fresh or dried grass of the plant Cymbopogon martini.

Precautions During Use (Contraindications)

Palmarosa essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitising.

Therapeutic properties

Palmarosa essential oil is refreshing and soothing. It can be beneficial for problem and oily skin and is also good for mature skin.

Palmarosa essential oil blends particularly well with geranium, bergamot, rosemary, lime and ylang-ylang.

Source: Battaglia, S. The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Second Edition, The International Centre of Holistic Aromatherapy, 2003, ISBN 0-6464-2896-9 and Lawless, J. The Encyclopaedia of Essential Oils, ISBN 0-00-714518-7.