Print

Lemon essential oil

Lemon essential oil information

Lemon essential oil information

Common Name: Lemon

Scientific Name: Citrus Limonum

Synonyms: Citrus Lemon, cedro oil

Family: Rutaceae

Origin: Native to south-eastern China  It now grows wild in the   Mediterranean region especially Spain and Portugal. It is cultivated extensively worldwide in Italy, Sicily, Cyprus, Guinea, Israel, South and North America (California and Florida).

Method of extraction:  The essential oil is extracted the peel of lemons by cold expression

Crop Status

A small evergreen tree up to 6 metres high with serrated oval leaves, stiff thorns and very fragrant flowers. The fruit turns from green to yellow on ripening.

Lemon essential oil is yellow to greenish-yellow or pale-yellow mobile liquid of a very light, fresh and sweet odour, truly reminiscent of the ripe peel.

Lemon oil is extensively used in pharmaceuticals as a flavouring agent, and as a fragrance in gradient in soaps, detergents and perfumes. Extensively used by the food industry in most types of product, including alcoholic and soft drinks.

Traditional Uses

Lemon juice was considered the best of all anti-scorbutic (a remedy for scurvy). English ships were required by law to carry sufficient lemon or limejuice for every seaman to have once daily after being at sea for ten days or more.

The juice was used as a diaphoretic and diuretic. Lemon juice is highly recommended in acute rheumatism and sometimes given to counter-act narcotic poisons. The juice is a good astringent and is said to be the best cure for severe, obstinate hiccoughs, and is helpful in jaundice and hysterical palpitation of the heart.

Taken internally, the juice is considered invaluable for acidic disorders, such as arthritis and rheumatism, and of great benefit in dysentery and liver congestion.

Uses for Aromatherapy

Lemon essential oil is antiseptic, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, depurative, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, haemostatic, hypotensive, insecticidal, rubefacient, tonic, vermifuge.

In the bath: Use between 3 to 6 drops. Add to running water to ensure good dispersion.

Massage: Add 30 drops of essential oils for every 100ml of carrier oil

Inhale: Add 2 drops of essential oil to a bowl of boiling water or a steamer

Precautions for safe use

Lemon essential oil is non-toxic and non-irritant. Sensitisation can occur in some people. It should not be used on the skin prior to exposure to the sun, as it is phototoxic.