Print

Ginger essential oil

Ginger essential oil information

Ginger essential oil information

General Information

Common Name: Ginger

Scientific Name: Zingiber officinale

Family:  Zingiberaceae

Origin:  Native to India, China and Java

Synonyms: Common ginger, Jamaica ginger

Essential Oil Properties and Characteristics

Ginger oil is pale yellow to light-amber-coloured mobile liquid. Odour strong-spicy. Ginger oleoresin is a dark-brown or very dark amber-coloured, viscous liquid, with a warm-spicy sweet aroma.

Warm, fresh and woody, spicy with a slight fresh top note. The sweet and heavy undertone is tenacious, sweet and rich, almost balsamic-floral.

Origin and History

An erect perennial herb up to 1 metre high with a thick, spreading tuberous rhizome root, which is very pungent.  Each year it sends up a green reed like stalk with narrow spear-shaped leaves and white of yellow flowers on a spike from the root.

Ginger was originally used as a spice. In India, it is mentioned in the earliest Sanskrit literature, but not in the oldest Vedic works. In China, the first known recorded use of ginger is from Confucius (c. 500 BC), who claimed never to be without ginger when he ate.

Method of Extraction

Steam distillation of the root

Precautions During Use (Contraindications)

Non-toxic, non-irritant (except in high concentration), slightly phototoxic, may cause sensitisation in some individuals.

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of Ginger essential oil are: Stimulating, tonic, warming, clarifying, strengthening, encouraging.

Blends well with: Sandalwood, Vetivert, Patchouli, Frankincense, Rosewood, Cedarwood, Coriander, Rose, Lime, Neroli, Orange and other members of the Rutaceae family.