Common Name: Chamomile German
Scientific Name: Matricaria recutita
Family: Compositae or Asteracceae
Origin: Hungary, Baltic states, Bulgaria, Russia, Germany, Belgium and Spain
Synonyms: Blue chamomile, Hungarian chamomile, matricaria chamomilla.
Essential Oil Properties and Characteristics
German chamomile is a deep, inky-blue some what viscous oil with an intensely sweet, herbaceous odour with a fresh fruity undertone. The pure undiluted oil has an intense odour which many find overwhelming and unpleasant.
Origin and History
German chamomile is a fragrant, low annual herb, up to 0.6m tall with delicate feather leaves and simple daisy-like white flowers on single stem.
Since antiquity chamomile flowers have been used internally for digestive disorders and externally for skin and mucous membrane irritations. It has been difficult to ascertain which species were used historically, as many plants within the Compositae family or, in the most recent botanical nomenclature, Asteraceae family, were referred to by the common name of Chamomile
German chamomile flowers are extensively used as a herbal tea. The oil is extensively used in cosmetics.
Method of Extraction
German chamomile is steam-distilled from the dried flower heads of Matricaria recutitia. The essential oil content is highest at the beginning of flowering. Drying the flowers at 40-45C is reported to preserve the matricarin and the essential oil is reputed to be the best.
Precautions During Use (Contraindications)
German chamomile oil has been reported to be non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising.
Chamomile German essential oil is renowned for its soothing properties and is especially useful for dry, problem and irritated skin. Chamomile German essential oil is also very effective for everyday aches and pains. It is a wonderful essential oil for promoting a good nights sleep.
Chamomile German essential oil blends well with neroli, clary sage, bergamot, patchouli, lavender, jasmine, rose otto, benzoin, marjoram, lemon, ylang ylang and geranium.