Print

Bergamot essential oil

Bergamot essential oil information (FCF)

Bergamot essential oil information (FCF)

General Information

Common Name: Bergamot FCF

Scientific Name: Citrus aurantium bergamia (fruit) oil

Family: Rutaceae 

Origin: Siciliy

Synonyms:  citrus aurantium subsp and bergamia

Essential Oil Properties and Characteristics

Colour: Green to greenish yellow, sometimes with a deposit

Appearance: Mobile liquid

Colour: Pleasant fresh fruity.

Flash point °C: 52 - 59

Specific gravity @ 20°C: 0.870 to 0.888

Refractive index @ 20°C: 1.460 to 1.469

When stored within advised conditions, re-test after 12 months then every 3 months up to a maximum shelf life of 36 months.

Origin and History

Oils4life bergamot essential oil FCF originates from Sicily

Bergamot essential oil is a member of the Rutaceae family and is also known as citrus aurantium subsp and bergamia.

Method of Extraction

Oils4life bergamot essential oil FCF is obtained by pressing the peels of the unripe fruits of Citrus aurantium L. subsp. bergamia (Risso et Poit), followed by rectification, to produce an oil that is free from furanocoumarins.

Bergamot essential oil blends well with geranium, jasmine, clary sage, chamomile (roman), cypress, grapefruit, lime, lemon, lavender and orange.

Precautions During Use (Contraindications)

FCF at the end of Bergamot indicates that the furocoumarins (namely bergaptene) have been removed by steam distillation. Bergaptene free Bergamot (FCF) reduces the susceptibility to photosensitizing and is the preferred bergamot for safe use in massage blends and in perfumes.

Bergamot FCF is a safer alternative to traditional bergamot essential oil which has been identified as phototoxic due to its furocoumarins (notably bergapten) content.

Therapeutic properties

Bergamot essential oil has antibacterial, deodorising, refreshing, soothing, and uplifting properties which make it excellent for body skincare preparations, for ensuring healthy and vital skin. Bergamot essential oil has a fresh, citrus and slightly spicy aroma and is powerfully refreshing, uplifting and invigorating and helps maintain a balanced mood. Dr Nicholas Monardes who wrote a book about the plants of America in 1569, named the plant Bergamot because the scent of its leaves resembled the Italian Bergamot Orange, Citrus Bergamia from which an essential oil is made.