Product no.: PEO104
Bog myrtle essential oil has a clear, fresh, camphoraceous and sweet herbaceous scent, and is a traditional insect repellent, used by campers to keep biting insects out of tents or in horse sprays due to its ability to ward off midges.
Bog Myrtle essential oil is used in Aromatherapy and cosmetic preparations for oily skin, open pores and problem skin.
Bog myrtle essential oil is a low growing shrub which was a much used in a mixture called gruit as a flavouring for beer from the Middle Ages to the 16th century, but it fell into disuse after hops had become widely available.
Bog myrtle essential oil originates from the EU and is extracted by steam distillation of the blossoms, leaves and twigs. Bog myrte essential oil is a member of the Myricaceae family and blends well with lemon, juniperberry and lime.
|Declaration of Allergens||Download|