Product no.: PEO094
Celery seed essential oil (Apium Graveolens (Celery) Seed Oil) is mainly used in Aromatherapy for muscle and joint remedies as an aid to help mobility. It is used as a fragrance in soaps, detergents, lotions and cosmetics. Extensively used in alcoholic and soft drinks. Used in herbaceous, spicy flavours and in herbaceous fragrance compounds for cosmetic perfumery.
Celery seed essential oil is a pale yellow to orange-yellow liquid with a warm, spicy and sweet aroma.
Celery seed essential oil originates from India and is extracted by steam distillation of the whole or crushed seeds.
Celery seed essential oil is a member of the Apiaceae family and is also known as celery fruit, smallage and wild celery. Celery seed essential oil blends well with basil, cedarwood, guaiacwood, mimosa aboslute, orris absolute, tuberose absolute and vetiver.
Safety: Celery seed essential oil is non-toxic and non-irritating, nut is a potential sensitiser. Not to be used on babies or small children.