Product no.: PEO092
Cananga essential oil (Cananga Odorata Flower Oil) is closely related to Ylang Ylang and has aphrodesiac, antiseptic and stimulating properties and is particularly useful as a tonic for the cirulatory system and to help with the stresses and strains of everyday life.
Cananga essential oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes. Some minor uses in food flavourings and alcoholic and soft drinks. Used in tea, spicy note flavours and in fruity fragrance compound.
Cananga essential oil is yellow to orange yellow in colour and has a light aroma. Cananga essential oil originates from the Indonesia and is extracted by steam distillation of the flowers.
Cananga essential oil is a member of the Annonaceae family and blends well with rosewood, jasmine, vetiver, opopanax, bergamot, mimosa, cassia and rose.
Safety: Cananga essential oil is non-toxic and non-irritating, but is a possible skin sensitiser. Use in moderation.