Product no.: CAR021
Sesame seed oil has properties similar to olive oil. It is excellent for massage when used around 20% in the base carrier. Its soothing properties make it particularly valuable for dry skin. It is widely used in cosmetic products such as sun screens, shampoos, soaps and lubricating creams. Sesame seed carrier oil is high in Vitamins A, B and E, and in calcium, magnesium and phosporous.
Oils4life Sesame seed oil originates from Mexico and is obtained from the seeds of Sesamum indicum by expression and subsequent refining. It is pale yellow in colour and almost odourless.
Typical saturated fatty acid units (16% approx)
# C14:0 Myristic - <0.5
# C16:0 Palmitic - 7.0-12.0
# C18:0 Stearic - 3.5-6.0
# C20:0 Arachidic - <1.0
# C22:0 Behenic - <0.5
Typical monounsaturated fatty acid units (40% approx)
# C16:1 Palmitoleic - <0.5
# C18:1 Oleic - 40 (35-60)
# C20:1 Eicosenoic - <0.5
# C22:1 Erucic - <0.1
Poly unsaturated fatty acid units (44% approx)
# C18:2 Linoleic - 44
# C18:3 Alpha-linolenic - <1.0
Shelf life: Sesame seed carrier oil has a maximium shelf life of 24 months.
Safety: Sesame seed carrier oil has been reported as causing hypersensitivity.