Product no.: CAR008
Wheatgerm carrier oil is the cold pressed oil of triticum vulgare. Wheatgerm is a viscous dark orange oil with a distinctive odour. It has many uses in aromatherapy from skin care to after-sports massage.Wheatgerm carrier oil is an extremely valuable source of vitamin E (190mg per 100gm) and essential fatty acids. Because of its vitamin E content it is a natural antioxidant and is well protected from the elements that usually break down vegetable oils, such as light and heat.
Oils4life Wheatgerm oil originates from EU/USA and is derived from the refining of crude wheatgerm oil from Triticum vulgare.
Shelf life: Wheatgerm carrier oil has a maximium shelf life of 24 months.