Product no.: CAO004
About our Coconut, Unrefined Virgin Oil:
Our Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic is a common ingredient in many cosmetic applications due to its stability & its ability to soften the skin when applied to the body. Its natural form is a butter-like ingredient, which delivers both silky smooth results when applied to both the skin & hair. Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic is the crude (untouched) coconut, full of its nutritious elements and a wonderful Coconut aroma. Some oils are best served untouched.
Method of Extraction:
Oils4life can confirm Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic is the fixed oil obtained from the Coconut Palm Tree.
USA & Turkey
|Analytical Details||Range %|
|Appearance||Soft - Hard Butter|
|Colour||White - Ivory|
|Refractive Index @ 40'C||1.448 to 1.450|
|Peroxide Value (MEQ O2/KG)||< 20.0|
|Free Fatty Acid||< 4.0|
|Acid Value||< 4.0|
|C-Chain||Acid Name||Range %|
|8.0||Caprylic||3.0 to 15.0|
|10.0||Capric||3.0 to 15.0|
|12.0||Lauric||41.0 to 56.0|
|14.0||Myristic||13.0 to 23.0|
Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic has a recommended shelf life of 18 months.
Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic Oil is said to be non-irritating and non-sensitising, and considered safe for cosmetic use.
Oils4life can confirm that Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic Oil supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product
Oils4life can confirm that Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic Oil is suitable for food, only when the appropriate quantities/dilution are used. This material complies with European Food Regulations, i.e. 1881/2006. However before consuming or formulating a food item using this ingredient, we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.
Oils4life can confirm that Coconut Oil, Unrefined (Virgin) Organic Oil is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).
Customs Tariff Code:
1513 11 99