Product no.: ABP016
Vitamin E is a natural antioxidant. It has been used for many years in the cosmetic industry. It is used for the treatment of wrinkles, stretch marks, scarring and premature aging of the skin - stimulating elasticity and blood circulation. It is also used as a preservativein in low concentrations in cosmetics.
Vitamin E in cosmetics may be used:
to apply to lips to stop dry skin and to give a fuller shape
for treatment of wrinkles around the eyes and mouth
for overall face massage to reduce premature photoageing
to give a softer, smoother feel
to massage onto scar tissue to reduce keratisation
for pregnant mothers to reduce stretch marks
Oils4life Vitamin E (d-Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate 70L) is natural product containing a mixture of alpha, beta, gamma and delta tocopherols (at a minimum of 70% in sunflower oil - it is not the cheaper synthetic version.
Vitamin E, when used in moisturizers, reduces water loss in the skin by up to 33%, reducing wrinkles and thinning skin, and unlike occlusive moisturizers, is absorbed through the skin. More than 40% is absorbed within 16 hours in the tissue below the epidermis. As an antioxidant vitamin E improves the stability of cosmetics and thus lengthens shelf life, d- delta rich tocopherols concentrate has the most powerful effect. The d-mixed tocopherols concentrates are also very effective
Oils4life Vitamin E (d-Mixed Tocopherol Concentrate 70L) originates from China.
How to use:
Oils4life Vitamin E is typically added at dilutions of 0.2% however actual dilutions depend on individual product specifications.
INCI name: Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Appearance: Clear viscous liquid
Acidity (ml/g)\: ≤ 1.0
Optical Rotation @ 20°C (Degrees): ≥ 20.0
D- Tocopherol in total Tocopheryls (%): > 80.00
a-Toccopherol (%): 6.0 – 14.0
Beta and gamma Toccopherol (%): 40.0 – 45.0
Delta Toccopherol (%): 14.0 – 25.0
Heavy Metals (As Pb) (ppm): < 10
Lead (ppm): < 3.0
Total Plate Count (cfu/g): < 1000
Yeasts and Moulds (cfu/g): < 100
E .Coli: Negative