Organic Almond Sweet Oil, Cold Pressed - Prunus Amygdulus Dulcis Oil


1 - 1 of 7 results

Organic Almond Sweet Oil, Cold Pressed - Prunus Amygdulus Dulcis Oil

Product no.: CAO001

In stock

Prices start from £3.30 / bottle(s)

About our Almond Oil:

Almond (Sweet) Oil, Cold Pressed Organic. Sourced in the vast Almond regions of both Turkey & California, this high grade Organic Almond offers numerous raw benefits due to the sensitive nature in which it was produced via cold pressing. 

This oil is perfectly suited for those that want a cost effective organic carrier oil with straight to the point benefits. Remember, this is a cold pressed product so all the goodies remain within the oil. Straightforward nutritious skin food.

Organic sweet almond carrier oil contains glucosides, minerals and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Being rich in protein organic sweet almond carrier oil is useful for dry, itchy skin, and for cooling overheated skin. 

Organic sweet almond carrier oil is good for most skin types. It can be used on its own or part of a blend, as a base oil. The unrefined oil has a delicate, sweet smell and a flavour with a hint of marzipan.

Method of Extraction:

Oils4life Almond (Sweet) Oil, Organic is Cold Pressed and extracted from the seed kernel of the sweet almond tree.

Origin:

USA & Turkey

Key Features:

  • An excellent emolient
  • Rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E
  • Calms and protects against skin irritation
  • Aids in relieving skin and scalp irritation, both inflamation and itching.
  • A popular lubricating oil, commonly used in massage for this very reason. Commonly used in baby products due to its sensitive nautre on irritated and sensitive skin

Typical fatty acid profile %

  • C16:0 Palmitic - 3.0 to 9.0
  • C16.1 Palmitolec
  • C10:0 Capric - 3.0 to 15.0
  • C12:0 Lauric - 41.0 to 56.0
  • C14:0 Myristic - 13.0 to 23.0

Specification: 

Analytical details Range %
Appearance Pale Yellow - Orange Oily Liquid
Odour Oily Odour
Refractive Index @ 20'C 1.467 - 1.474
Specific Gravity @ 20'C 0.910 - 0.930
Free Fatty Acid < 4.0
Solidification Point -18'C
Iodine Value 80.0 - 110.0
Peroxide Valune (MEQ O2/KG) < 20.0
Acid Value < 4.0
Saponification Value 185.0 - 200.0

 

Fatty Acid Profile:

C-Chain Acid Name Range %
 16:0  Palmitic  3.0 to 9.0
 16:1  Palmitolec  < 2.0
 18:0  Stearic  1.0 to 4.0
 18:1  Oleic  60.0 to 88.0
 18:2  Linoleic  7.0 to 30.0
 18:3  Linolenic  < 0.5
 20:0  Arachidic  < 0.3
 20:1  Eiocosenoic  < 1.0
 22:0  Behenic  < 0.6
 22:1  Erucic  < 0.5

Shelf life:

Organic sweet almond carrier oil has a recommended shelf life of 12 months.

Safety:

Organic sweet almond carrier oil is said to be non-irritating and non-sensitising, and considered safe for cosmetic use but a few people are allergic to cosmetics containing almond oil (likely due to its nut content).

Reach Status:

Oils4life can confirm that Almond (Sweet) Oil, Cold Pressed Organic supplied is exempt as per Annex IV & V according to EU regulations 1907/2006. This product is not chemically modified, it comes under derogation pursuant to EU regulation 987/2008, Annex II, #9. Hence registration is not required for this product. We can also confirm that none of the substances on the SVHC candidate list can be verified in a concentration of >0.1% in our product

Food Status:

Oils4life can confirm that Almond (Sweet), Cold Pressed Organic IS suitable for food, only when the appropriate quantities/dilution are used. This material complies with European Food Regulations, i.e. 1881/2006. However before consuming or formulating a food item using this ingredient, we insist you email our Technical Team before doing so for our opinion on the dilution applied to your finished product.

Cosmetic Status: 

Oils4life can confirm that Almond (Sweet) Oil, Cold Pressed Organic is suitable for cosmetic application. It is not included in the list of substances prohibited in cosmetic products. Neither does it contain parabens, restricted preservatives, colorants or UV filters (Annex II - VI of EU Regulation 1223/2009).

CAS Number:

8007-69-0 / 90320-37-9

ENIECS Number:

291-063-5

Customs Tariff Code:

1515 90 00 00

Customers who bought this product also bought

Organic Lavender Essential Oil - Lavandula Angustifolia
Prices start from £2.76 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 690 g
Organic Tea Tree Essential Oil - Melaleuca Alternifolia
Prices start from £1.20 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Organic Grapeseed oil - Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Prices start from £5.00 / bottle(s)
Delivery weight: 75 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g
Delivery weight: 45 g

Browse this category: Organic Carrier Oils
1 - 1 of 7 results